Eres Holz

logo

LIST OF WORKS

Insight (2021) for octet, keyboard and live-electronics
30'

4. June 2021, Rofinparkhalle, Coppistraße 1–3, Eberswalde

Premiere: 4. June 2021, Rofinparkhalle, Coppistraße 1–3, Eberswalde

Commissioned by Ensemble Quillo


MACH (2020) for cello solo and live-electronics
18'


MACH (2020) for saxophone solo and live-electronics
17'


Schwung (2020) for piano solo
1'


MACH (2020) for trombone solo and live-electronics
18'


MACH (2020) for accordion solo and live-electronics
15'


die frau (2020) by Constantin Virgil Banescu (1982-2009) „die frau“ (2000), for mezzo-soprano, recorder, double bass and live-electronics
15'


Touching universes and ends (2019) for septet and live-electronics
17'

Premiere: 30. March 2020, SWR2 concert series JetztMusik, Donaueschingen

Ensemble Aventure


Gebt Frieden (2019) for mixed choir, trumpet, horn, trombone and piano
15'

Premiere: Spring 2020, NRW


Madrigal (2019) 2nd. version for saxophone and accordion
17'


Colors of emptiness (2018) for woodwind quartet
12'

6. July 2019, ensemble diX, Moritzburg Halle

19. June 2019, ensemble diX, Nemtsov & Nemtsov - Raum für Kunst und Diskurs, Berlin

16. June 2019, ensemble diX, Kirche St. Margaretha (Großschwabhausen), Weimarer Land

25. May 2019, ensemble diX, Leuchtenburg bei Kahla

5. May 2019, ensemble diX, Lindenau-Museum-Altenburg

Premiere: 30. March 2019, ensemble diX, Sparkasse Gera


Dunkle Risse (2018) for string quartet
28'

Premiere: 4. April 2020, Forum neuer Musik 2020, Sankt Peter, Cologne

Asasello Quartett

Commissioned by the German public broadcasting radio station (Deutschlandfunk)


Madrigal (2019) for shawm and accordion
12'

Premiere: 17. January 2019, Ultraschall - Festival of Contemporary Music, Berlin

Ensemble Mixtura

Katharina BäumlMargit Kern


Fernen (2018) for mixed choir (Paul Celan)
4'


for whom the bell tolls; it tolls for thee (2018) miniature for saxophone, piano, accordion, viola and horn
4'50''


hautwärts (2018) for saxophone, piano, accordion, trombone and cello
30'

Premiere: 30. November 2019, Villa Elisabeth, Berlin
Ensemble LUX:NM

Commissioned by ensemble LUX:NM


Ostrakon (2017) miniature for clarinet, accordion and string quartet
3'46''

Premiere: 6. July 2017, Randspiele, Zepernick
Sonar Quartett


MACH (2017) for pipe organ
24'

Premiere: 1. October 2017, Festival orgel-mixturen, Sankt Peter, Cologne
Dominik Susteck

Commissioned by the German public broadcasting radio station (Deutschlandfunk)


MACH (2017) for clarinet and live-electronics
10'

Commissioned by the Senate of Berlin/Germany


Schakalkopf (2016) for flute, clarinet, violin, viola and cello
15'

1. February 2019, Hochschule für Musik und Theater München
Ensemble Oktopus    Konstantia Gourzi

25. May 2017, Konzerthaus Berlin
Modern Art Sextet

Premiere: 9. April 2017, Neues Museum Nürnberg
Klangkonzepte - Wilfried Krüger


Kataklothes (2015) for large ensemble
11'

6. April 2019, Elisabeth Schneider Stiftung, Freiburg
Ensemble Aventure

5. April 2019, Forum neuer Musik 2019, Deutschlandfunk, Köln
Ensemble Aventure

2. July 2016, SWR2 concert series Ars Nova, Rottenburg/Neckar, Kulturzentrum Zehntscheuer, Franz-Anton-Hofmeister-Saal; Ensemble Zafraan - Titus Engel

Premiere: 22. January 2016, Ultraschall - Festival of Contemporary Music, Heilig-Kreuz-Kirche Berlin-Kreuzberg
Ensemble Zafraan - Titus Engel

Commissioned by the Zafraan Ensemble, financed by the Ernst von Siemens Music Foundation


Kaddisch nach Allen Ginsberg (2015) for baritone and Ensemble
16'

10. July 2016, "Orte-Mekomot", Synagoge Worms

7. June 2016, "Orte-Mekomot", Synagoge Yeshivat Chachmei Lublin, Poland

6 June 2016, "Orte-Mekomot", Synagoge Kazimierz Dolny, Poland

5. June 2016, "Orte-Mekomot", „Synagoga“ Center of the Foundation for the Protection of Jewish Cultural Heritage Zamosc, Poland

2. June 2016, "Orte-Mekomot", Nozyk-Synagoge Warsaw, Poland

28. May 2016, "Orte-Mekomot", Ehemalige Synagoge, Ichenhausen

27. May 2016, "Orte-Mekomot", Alte Synagoge, Binswangen

25. May 2016, "Orte-Mekomot", Ehemalige Synagoge, Kippenheim

24. May 2016, "Orte-Mekomot", Hainsfarth

3. May 2016, "Orte-Mekomot", Alte Synagoge, Erfurt

7. April 2016, "Orte-Mekomot", "Forum Neuer Musik", DLF Saal Köln

3. April 2016, "Orte-Mekomot", Alte Synagoge, Essen

31. March 2016, "Orte-Mekomot", nemtsov & nemtsov - Raum for Kunst and Diskurs, Berlin

3. November 2015, "Orte-Mekomot", Synagoge, Dresden

17. October 2015, "Orte-Mekomot", Synagoge, Hagenow

Premiere: 16. October 2015, Orte-Mekomot, Synagoge Stavenhagen

Commissioned by the Haskala e.V. for the Mekomot Projekt


Gelackt und gemeiert (2014) - music for Puppetry
60'

8-14-15 November 2014, "Hanns Wurst Nachfahren", Theater am Winterfeldplatz, Berlin

12-13 December 2014, Hanns Wurst Nachfahren, Theater am Winterfeldplatz, Berlin

Premiere: 7. November 2014, "Hanns Wurst Nachfahren", Theater am Winterfeldplatz, Berlin

Commissioned by the Theatre "Hanns Wurst Nachfahren"


Chaconne (2014) for flute, clarinet, violin, viola and cello
5'15''

Premiere: 5. January 2015, Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv
Meitar Ensemble - Pierre-André Valade

Commissioned by the Meitar Ensemble


Nemesis (2014) for 12 musicians
12'30''

8. & 9 July 2017, Konzerthaus Blaibach, Blaibach
Ensemble Risonanze Erranti - Peter Tilling

13. October 2016, Konzerthaus Berlin
Ensemble Unitedberlin - Jonathan Stockhammer

29. October 2014, ZeitGenuss - Karlsruher Festival for Music of our time
Ensemble Risonanze Erranti - Peter Tilling

27. October 2014, Schwere Reiter - Festival of Contemporary Music, Dance and Theatre in Munich
Ensemble Risonanze Erranti - Peter Tilling

Premiere: 25. October 2014, Schwere Reiter - Festival of Contemporary Music, Dance and Theatre in Munich
Ensemble Risonanze Erranti - Peter Tilling

Commissioned by the Senate of Berlin/Germany for Ensemble Risonanze Erranti


Studien I & II in Markov-Ketten (2014) for computer
5'10''

programmed in Common Music


Studien I & II in Zyklen (2013) for computer
1'

programmed in Common Music


Vier Schatten (2013) for Brass quintet
10'50''

April 2016, SWR2 concert series Ars Nova, Alte Spohnhalle in Ravensburg
Ensemble Schwerpunkt

29. November 2014, Podium Worpswede e.V., Worpswede
Ensemble Schwerpunkt

Premiere: 25. November 2014, Unerhörte Musik, BKA-Theater, Berlin
Ensemble Schwerpunkt

Commissioned by the Senate of Berlin/Germany for Ensemble Schwerpunkt


MACH (2012/13) for piano solo
8'50''

26. June 2018, Unerhörte Musik, BKA-Theatre Berlin
Hayk Melikyan

13. March 2018, Unerhörte Musik, BKA-Theatre Berlin
Björn Lehmann

28. January 2018, Konzertsaal Zellestraße, Berlin
Björn Lehmann

15. May 2017, Felicja Blumental Music Center, Tel Aviv
Einav Yarden

28. April 2017, Kloster Wienhausen
Einav Yarden

17. December 2016, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater, Berlin
Björn Lehmann

13. December 2016, Piano Salon Christophori, Berlin
Daniel Seroussi

30. September 2016, Pyramidale, Berlin
Nadezda Tseluykina

8. November 2014, Klangwerkstatt Berlin: Festival of Contemporary Music, Sophiensaele, Berlin
Nadezda Tseluykina

7. September 2014, Randspiele, St.Annen Kirche, Zepernick - Berlin
Nadezda Tseluykina

German premiere: 27. October 2013, Theater und Musik in Ahrensburg
Einav Yarden

24. April 2013, Tel-Aviv University - Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, Targ Hall, Tel-Aviv - Israel
Einav Yarden

Premiere: 23. April 2013, Bar-Ilan University Auditorium, Ramat-Gan, Israel
Einav Yarden


Bunga Bunga - oder Altern in Würde (2012) - music for Puppetry
60'

Grotesque by Michael Kleeberg

18-19-25-26 January 2013, ''Hans Wurst Nachfahren'', Theater am Winterfeldplatz, Berlin

7-8-14-15 December 2012, ''Hans Wurst Nachfahren'', Theater am Winterfeldplatz, Berlin

2-3 November 2012, ''Hans Wurst Nachfahren'', Theater am Winterfeldplatz, Berlin

20-26-27 October 2012, ''Hans Wurst Nachfahren'', Theater am Winterfeldplatz, Berlin

Premiere: 19. October 2012, Hans Wurst Nachfahren, Theater am Winterfeldplatz, Berlin

Commissioned by the Theatre "Hanns Wurst Nachfahren"


Zyklop 3D (2011) for 300 flutes
10'

Study in Combinatorics of cycles

Premiere: 31. May 2012, Klangspalier at the Brandenburg Festival of New Music "Intersonanzen", Friedenskirche Potsdam


Sich einstellender Sinn (2011) for mezzo-soprano (or countertenor), keyboard and live-electronics
11'30''

5. May 2018, running,out:of;words I, Acker Stadt Palast - Freie Bühne Berlin Mitte e.V.
Claudia van Hasselt Seiko Itoh

9. December 2017, running,out:of;words I, Musikbrauerei
Claudia van Hasselt Seiko Itoh

7. September 2017, Hofklang - Festival für Neue Musik, Berlin
Claudia Herr, Martin Schneuing

17. December 2016, running,out:of;words I, Acker Stadt Palast - Freie Bühne Berlin Mitte e.V.
Claudia van Hasselt Seiko Itoh

12. February 2013, BKA-Theater Berlin
Uta Buchheister Marcelo Silva Gama

5. October 2012, Rathaus Schöneberg Berlin
Claudia Herr, Martin Schneuing

11. December 2011, Studiosaal der HfM Hanns Eisler Berlin
Claudia Herr, Martin Schneuing

Premiere: 3. December 2011, "Zeitgenössische Musik/Zeitgenössische Dichtung", Schwartzsche Villa Berlin
Claudia Herr, Martin Schneuing


MACH (2011) for trumpet solo
6'30''

20. January 2018, Ultraschall - Festival of Contemporary Music, Radialsystem V
Markus Schwind

7. September 2017, PODIUM - Esslingen,
Damir Bacikin

9. May 2017, Südseite nachts, Theaterhaus Stuttgart, Ensemble Ascolta
Markus Schwind

12. February 2017, impuls Festival of Contemporary Music in Graz
William Forman

27. October 2016, nemtsov & nemtsov - Raum for Kunst and Diskurs
Damir Bacikin

12. April 2016, BKA-Theater, Unerhörte Musik, Berlin
Callum G'Froerer

3. June 2013, Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM), "He & Eve & The Big Apple", Northcote, Australia
Callum G'Froerer

7. July 2012, Randspiele, St. Annen Kirche, Zepernick - Berlin
Nathan Plante

Premiere: 28. February 2012, BKA-Theater, Unerhörte Musik, Berlin
Naama Golan


Erd und Abgrund muss verstummen (2010) for keyboard, cello and live-electronics
8'40''

2. July 2011, Randspiele, St. Annen Kirche, Zepernick - Berlin

10. December 2010, „Tournee Deutschland/Schweiz“, Hochschule der Künste, Bern

9. December 2010, „Tournee Deutschland/Schweiz“, Gare du Nord, Basel

Premiere: 4. December 2010, „Tournee Deutschland/Schweiz“, Studiosaal der Hochschule für Musik „Hanns Eisler“ Berlin


Trällernde Erinnerung (2010) for flute, clarinet, viola, piano and percussion
11'

22. February 2015, Jerusalem Music Centre, Israel
The Israel Contemporary Players - Zsolt Nagy

21. February 2015, Tel-Aviv Museum of Art, Israel
The Israel Contemporary Players - Zsolt Nagy

25. June 2011, Studiosaal der Hochschule für Musik “Hanns Eisler” Berlin
Premil Petrovic

24. June 2010, Akademie der Künste Berlin
Ensemble Adapter - Manuel Nawri

20. June 2010, Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt am Mayn
Ensemble Adapter - Manuel Nawri (Hessischer Rundfunk)

4. June 2010, Israel Musik Festival, Jerusalem Music Centre Israel
Ensemble Adapter - Manuel Nawri

Premiere: 1. June 2010, Felicja Blumental Music Center Israel
Ensemble Adapter - Manuel Nawri

Commissioned by the Adapter Ensemble


Quartett (2010) for flute, clarinet, viola and piano
7'50''

25. May 2017, Konzerthaus Berlin
Modern Art Sextet

29. November 2015, Brücken - Festival for New Music in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | Hochschule für Musik und Theater Rostock
Modern Art Sextet

10. January 2013, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater | Werkstatt, Berlin
Modern Art Sextet

17. October 2013, Koreanisches Kulturzentrum, Kulturabteilung der Botschaft der Republik Korea, Berlin
Ensemble Essenz - Taepyeong Kwak

23. October 2012, Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, Tel-Aviv University
Ensemble Meitar - Guy Feder

7. April 2010, Hateiva, Tel-Aviv
Ensemble Meitar - Amit Dolberg

Premiere: 19. January 2010, Unerhörte Musik, BKA-Theater Berlin
Ensemble Meitar - Adrian Pavlov


Quintett (2009) for flute, clarinet, viola, harp and piano
10'

6. November 2016, Impuls – Festival for Contemporary Music in Sachsen-Anhalt; Ensemble Zafraan- Titus Engel

5. November 2016, Impuls – Festival for Neue Musik, Ensemble Zafraan; Radialsystem V Berlin; Ensemble Zafraan- Titus Engel

2. July 2016, SWR2 concert series Ars Nova, Rottenburg/Neckar, Kulturzentrum Zehntscheuer, Franz-Anton-Hofmeister-Saal; Ensemble Zafraan- Titus Engel

22. January 2016, Ultraschall - Festival of Contemporary Music, Heilig-Kreuz-Kirche Berlin-Kreuzberg; Ensemble Zafraan - Titus Engel

30. November 2010, Hochschule für Musik „Hanns Eisler“, ''Hörprobe'' Deutschlandradio Kultur, Aufzeichnung vom Deutschlandradio (30.11.2010)
Ensemble Zafraan - Adrian Pavlov

Premiere: 19. June 2010, Hanns-Eisler-Preis, Studiosaal der Hochschule für Musik „Hanns Eisler“ Berlin
Ensemble Zafraan - Adrian Pavlov

Commissioned by the Zafraan Ensemble


Weisse Wunden (2008) - Music Theatre for three trumpets and TV
10'

18. November 2013, Fellowship Project - Callum G'Froerer, Venue Northcote Uniting Church Hall, 251 High St, Northcote, VIC 3070, Australia

10. March 2012, Felicja Blumental Music Center, Musica Nova Consort, Tel-Aviv

7. October 2011, "Trumpet Late Night", "Tonlagen", Festspielhaus Hellerau, Dresden
Leitung: William Forman

25. April 2010, "Totally Trumpet" Berliner Festival of Contemporary Trumpet Music, Akademie der Künste Berlin
Direction: William Forman

4. July 2008, Randspiele, St.-Annen-Kirche Zepernick - Berlin

25. June 2008, Studiosaal der Hochschule für Musik “Hanns Eisler” Berlin

24. May 2008, Hanns-Eisler-Preis, Studiosaal der Hochschule für Musik “Hanns Eisler” Berlin

Premiere: 9. February 2008, Lange Nacht des Musiktheaters, UNI.T, Universität der Künste Berlin (Direction: Wolfgang Heiniger)


Black Box (2007) for flute, piano and percussion
8'25''

8. November 2008, Berlin-Paris-New-York, Studiosaal der Hochschule für Musik “Hanns Eisler” Berlin
Manuel Nawri

4. July 2008, Randspiele, St.-Annen-Kirche Zepernick - Berlin,
Trio Nexus

Premiere: 3. November 2007, Klangwerkstatt Berlin, Ballhaus Berlin
Trio Nexus

Commissioned by Trio Nexus


LATAH (2006-07) for large ensemble and live-electronics
19'

Premiere: 26. May 2007, Hanns-Eisler-Preis, Studiosaal der Hochschule für Musik „Hanns Eisler“ Berlin (Deutschlandradio Kultur)
Adrian Pavlov


Moiré (2006-07) for accordion and clarinet
10'

1. July 2007, Randspiele, St.-Annen-Kirche Zepernick - Berlin

24. April 2007, Unerhörte Musik, BKA-Theater Berlin

Premiere: 27. February 2007, Unerhörte Musik, BKA-Theater Berlin


Transmigration (2006) for fixed-media
5'55''

30. June 2017, Organovino 2017, Berlin

11. January 2017, "Ovartaci III - die Kriminellen der Frau A.", Staatsoper im Schiller Theater, Berlin

26. June 2016, Ovartaci-Vorkonzert II, Paul-Gerhardt-Kirche, Berlin

10. May 2016, Unerhörte Musik, BKA-Theater, Berlin

8. July 2012, Randspiele, St.-Annen-Kirche, Zepernick - Berlin

3. August 2009, Festival for Electronic Music, Center for Art and Media Karlsruhe (ZKM)

5. July 2009, Randspiele, St.-Annen-Kirche Zepernick - Berlin

15. February 2008, Kunstakademie Stuttgart

Premiere: 5. February 2006, Zoom-Focus, Studiosaal der Hochschule für Musik „Hanns Eisler“ Berlin


Perspektiven (2005) for large ensemble
10'

Premiere: 21. May 2005, Hanns-Eisler-Preis, Studiosaal der Hochschule für Musik „Hanns Eisler“ Berlin (Deutschlandradio Kultur)
Masayuki Carvalho


Zirkulationen (2004) for piano solo
1'37''

16. September until 14. December 2014, Sound installation, Schwindel der Wirklichkeit
Akademie der Künste Berlin

13. September 2014, Words beneath the trees, Galil Trio, Jüdisches Museum Berlin
Daniel Seroussi

3. November 2012, Klangwerkstatt Berlin, Kunstquartier Bethanien
Daniel Seroussi

12. January 2011, Brandenburger Theater Brandenburg
Martin Schneuing

11. January 2011, Unerhörte Musik, BKA-Theater Berlin
Martin Schneuing

28. February 2010, Schwartzsche Villa
Martin Schneuing

5. July 2009, Randspiele, St.-Annen-Kirche Zepernick - Berlin
Adrian Pavlov

Premiere: 5. June 2004, Hanns-Eisler-Preis, Studiosaal der Hochschule für Musik „Hanns Eisler“ Berlin (Deutschlandradio Kultur)
Adrian Pavlov


6 Mosaik Inventionen (2004) for trumpet, piano and live-electronics
15'

Premiere: 30. January 2005, Zoom-Focus, Studiosaal der Hochschule für Musik „Hanns Eisler“ Berlin


Reihung (2004 for large ensemble
8'


Frauen von Freunden (2003) for tenor, piano, harp and harpsichord
12'

Premiere: 2005, Zoom-Focus, Universität der Künste Berlin
Itay Dvori


Ewel (2002-03) for three String orchestras
10'


Quarter to Five (2002) for soprano and ensemble
6'50''


Metamorphosis (2001) for piano solo
7'

Premiere: 2001, Buchmann-Metha School of Music Tel-Aviv


Manche Nacht (2000) for mixed-choir and ensemble
10'


Mi’ma’amakim keraticha (1999) for two mixed-choirs, two clarinets and two vibraphones
8'


B’ntiv ha’siyutim (1998) for mezzo-soprano and piano
7'15''


Quintett (1998) for violin, three celli and contrabass
6'